Our team areavailable now to help!
Product Categories


Sage Pay

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out our policy on the privacy of the individual. Tempcon Instrumentation takes your privacy seriously and information will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Your consent

Your use of this website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal data about you as specified below in accordance with this policy statement. Should we choose to change these terms for any reason, the changes will be posted here so that you are always kept informed about the collection and use of your personal information, and when we disclose it.

How do we collect personal information about you and how is it used?

You may provide personal information when communicating with us. You may use our services and give your name and e-mail address to make a comment about our services or Web site.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties

How do we protect your information?

We have strict security procedures covering the storage of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity or for other personal information before we can process your call or enquiry further.

Traffic data

We may provide aggregate statistics about sales, customers, traffic patterns and information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that identifies you. 

Remarketing Data

We also use Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous site visitors. This means we may advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Google, and other Third-party vendors, use cookies to serve ads based on an individual's past visits to the website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with the policies outlined above and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently by installing a browser plugin.

Disclosure policy

We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to enable us to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests to operate its systems and to protect itself or its users.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, please call us or e-mail us.